Roland W. Burris
[…] You have stated that the child in question was enrolled in a public school for a short time, and during that period was evaluated by the special education department and approved for placement in a class for children with multiple disabilities. The parents, however, declined the placement and elected to educate their child at home. You have not elaborated upon the nature of the child's disabilities.

Section 26-1 of the School Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 122, par. 26-1) provides, in pertinent part:

"Compulsory school age--Exemptions. Whoever has custody or control of any child between the ages of 7 and 16 years shall cause such child to attend some public school in the district wherein the child resides the entire time it is in session during the regular school term, except as provided in Section 10-19.1; Provided, that the following children shall not be required to attend the public schools:
1. Any child attending a private or a parochial school where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools, and where the instruction of the child in the branches of education is in the English language;
 
* * * "

The Illinois Supreme Court has held that a home schooling program, in which a child is taught the subjects normally taught to children of a corresponding age and grade in the public schools, may be considered a "private school", for purposes of section 26-1. In People v.