UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] However, a public agency may offer mediation and informally attempt to explain to the parent the potential consequences to their child's education if the parent chooses not to provide consent for the initial provision of special education and related services for their child.

As an additional point of clarification, if a State or agency adopts parent consent requirements in addition to the consent required before initial or reevaluation and initial provision of services as addressed in 34 CFR §§300.505(a)-(c), (for example, consent before a change in the services provided to a student), it must have "effective procedures to ensure that a parent's refusal of that consent does not result in a failure to provide the child with FAPE." 34 CFR §§300.505(d).
 

Finally, we understand from your telephone conversation that the State of Virginia may have State statutes and regulations that are inconsistent with respect to this matter.